Hisan.
Free check-up
Meta Ads · Earnings Decoded

Meta Ads Cost 14% More Than a Year Ago:
What Meta’s Q3 2026 Numbers Mean for You

Meta’s third-quarter results, published on 21 October 2026, show ad revenue up 26% to $63.1 billion. Behind that headline: the average price of an ad rose 14%, almost 10 million advertisers used Meta’s AI creative tools, and creator-led ads became a $15 billion business. What each number means for your budget, and a calculator to see what rising prices do to your reach.

Updated Oct 27, 2026Results for Jul – Sep 2026From Meta’s earnings call
$63.1Bad revenue in Q3 2026, up 26% year on yearMeta, Oct 2026
+14%average price per ad, year on yearMeta, Oct 2026
+10%ad impressions served, year on yearMeta, Oct 2026
~10Madvertisers used a generative AI creative toolMeta earnings call
Key takeaways
  • The average price per ad rose 14%. The same budget buys roughly 12% fewer impressions than a year ago.
  • Meta says its AI systems are raising conversions, which is part of why prices can rise. Results, not reach, are the fair test.
  • Nearly 10 million advertisers used AI creative tools, and video generation use grew 25% in a quarter.
  • Partnership (creator) ads grew more than 97% to a $15 billion annual run rate.

Checked 27 October 2026. Figures are Meta’s global averages for July–September 2026, from its earnings release and call on 21 October. Prices in your market, objective and season will differ, and Q4 is usually the most expensive quarter of the year.

01The numbers that matter

Meta Q3 2026: the figures that affect advertisers
FigureQ3 2026What it means for you
Ad revenue$63.1B, +26%More advertisers are competing for the same people.
Ad impressions+10%More ad slots across Meta’s apps and placements.
Average price per ad+14%Each thousand impressions costs more.
AI creative tool users~10 million advertisersAI-made variations are now normal; plain single images stand out less.
Partnership ads$15B run rate, +97%Creator-led ads are Meta’s fastest-growing format.
Total revenue$64.6BIncludes non-ad revenue such as WhatsApp messaging.

Sources: Meta’s Q3 2026 results and coverage of its earnings call.123

02Why ads cost more

+10%more impressions
×
+14%higher price per ad
=
+26%ad revenue

Meta’s revenue grows two ways: more ads shown and a higher price per ad. This quarter, price did more of the work. Meta’s explanation is that its AI ranking and recommendation systems are delivering more conversions per ad, so advertisers bid more.2 On the call, Meta said a new generative recommendation model in Facebook Feed lifted conversions in the segments where it was tested.

If results rose

Higher prices can be fine

If your cost per purchase or lead held steady while CPM rose, the auction is working for you. Judge by cost per result.

If results fell

You are paying the average

If CPM rose and conversions did not, your ads are not benefiting from the better targeting. Fix creative and tracking first.

Q4 warning

The peak is still ahead

These are July–September averages. November and December prices are normally higher still.

Tracking

Data quality pays

Better conversion data helps Meta’s AI find buyers. Check your pixel and Conversions API before the peak.

Price calculator

What does a price rise do to your reach and results?

Enter your monthly budget and last year’s CPM. The calculator applies a price increase (14% is Meta’s global average) and shows what you need to spend to stand still.

Runs in your browser; nothing is saved. Assumes your conversion rate per impression stays the same; better creative or tracking can offset the price rise.

03What Meta is pushing next

AI creative

More AI-made variations

Nearly 10 million advertisers used at least one generative AI creative tool, and video generation use grew 25% from the previous quarter. Meta says these tools will keep expanding through Advantage+.

Assistant

A more active Business Assistant

Meta is making its AI Business Assistant more proactive, with creative insights and more actions it can take in your account. See the new AI ad terms before you let it act.

Placements

More places to show ads

Meta keeps adding placements, such as Threads, often switched on by default. Check where your budget actually goes.

04What to do in Q4

1

Report cost per result, not CPM

Rising CPMs are expected. Agree with your team that success is cost per purchase or lead, compared with last year.

2

Refresh creative every two weeks

Fatigue costs more when every impression is pricier. Test AI variations, but review them before they run.

3

Test one creator partnership

It is Meta’s fastest-growing format for a reason. Start with one creator and compare against your best brand ad.

4

Fix tracking before the peak

Check events in Events Manager and turn on the Conversions API. Better signals mean cheaper results.

Meta’s best quarter is not automatically yours. The price went up for everyone; only better ads and better data bring your costs down.

Common questions

Did Meta ad prices go up in 2026?

Yes. In Q3 2026, Meta reported that the average price per ad rose 14% year on year, while ad impressions rose 10%. Advertising revenue grew 26% to $63.1 billion.

Why are Meta ads getting more expensive?

More advertisers are competing, and Meta says its AI systems are delivering more conversions per ad, which raises what advertisers are willing to bid. Q4 holiday demand usually pushes prices higher again.

How many advertisers use Meta’s AI creative tools?

Meta said on its Q3 2026 earnings call that nearly 10 million advertisers used at least one generative AI creative tool in the quarter, and that video generation use grew 25% from the previous quarter.

How should I respond to rising Meta ad costs?

Judge performance by cost per result rather than CPM, refresh creative regularly, improve conversion tracking with the Conversions API, and test formats such as partnership ads that Meta reports perform better.

Method & sources

Checked October 27, 2026. Revenue, impression and price figures are from Meta’s Q3 2026 results; AI tool and partnership ad figures were given on the earnings call and reported by trade press.

  1. Meta Platforms, Form 10-Q for the quarter ended 30 September 2026. sec.gov
  2. Exchange4media, “Meta’s ad revenue jumps 26% to $63.1 billion as AI boosts conversions, ad prices”. exchange4media.com
  3. Adweek, “Meta beats Q3 expectations with strong earnings”. adweek.com
  4. PPC Land, “Meta’s ads with creators gain 97% to a $15bn annual run rate”. ppc.land

Paying more for Meta ads?

I’ll audit your account, fix tracking and creative, and bring your cost per result back down before the peak season.

Audit my Meta ads